Privacy Policy

RA Legal Pty Ltd trading Rocket and Ash Immigration Law as from herein referred to as ‘RA Legal’ is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how RA Legal handles personal information. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by RA Legal that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

RA Legal may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practice.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘RA Legal’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to the RA Legal business

1.0 Personal Information, what do we collect?

RA Legal collects certain personal information about you and if required your family members and employer for the purposes of providing immigration consulting and legal services. Without collecting the personal information, we would not be able to provide the services requested, the types of information we request are dependent on the type of service or additional service you or your employer request such as visa extensions, changes in employment, applications for permanent residency. RA legal collects and processes personal information such as name, date of birth, marital status, address, phone number, position title and description, passport number, employment history, educational history, tax status, visa history. Where required RA Legal collect evidence of the above-mentioned examples and otherwise as required in the provision of immigration consulting and legal services.  

2.0 How we collect personal information and what we use it for.

The information is generally collected directly from you, whether that’s through our online portal, in person, over the phone or via email. It will also extend to when you complete our questionnaire, form or survey or when you subscribe to our publications, website or social media. It can be collected by our lawyers and team in email or direct conversation. We may also collect information from third-party sources such as relocation companies, translation services, former employers, educational institutions and your current or prospective employer. This information will be utilized in the provision of immigration and consulting services, including assessing eligibility, completing and processing visa forms and related filings to government agencies. Personal information will be disclosed to government agencies and immigration agencies in order to obtain an immigration decision that benefits you or your employer.

We may also use your personal information in other instances in connections to the provision of other services we provide such as visa expiration tracking, immigration program compliance, analysing visa processing trends and government approval time frames. In circumstances where we are engaged by your employer, we will process your personal information as is required to fulfill our contract for services with your employer.  

We process personal information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations including record-keeping requirements. By way of example personal information is processed under “know your customer”, anti-money laundering regulations, anti-bribery regulations and professional regulations. 

In circumstances where we rely solely on your consent, we note that you may withdraw it at any time. To discuss this please refer to the contact us page.

2.1 Personal Information- about someone else

If you provide us information relating to someone else, you should ensure to do so only with the person’s consent to authority to provide us their personal information. You should ensure that you take all reasonable steps to inform them of this privacy policy.

2.2 Protecting personal information

RA Legal holds personal information in electronic formats. We take all appropriate security measures to protect the personal information and ensure technical, administrative and physical safeguards are taking to protect against loss, unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, amendment or destruction of personal information.  We retain personal information for only as long as is required to provide the service requested either by you or your employer. Likewise, for our own administration and internal procedure as well as any legally mandated period after which we take steps to delete or anonymise the data.

2.3 Other uses of information

We use personal information to collect and process client and for RA Legal administration, compliance audits, internal compliance of procedures and policies, ensuring the highest level of security and integrity within our systems. Your personal information is processed with your consent for example when your details are used to respond to a request by you or where we are required to do so by law.

2.4. Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information, subject to limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Please make those requests in writing to RA Legal by email to data.privacy@rocketandash.com.au  RA Legal may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to such information.

3.0 Marketing

Ra Legal may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services.  When you inquire about our services, sign up to receive our newsletters or provide your information to our representative at event or conferences we will collect the following personal information:

Contact Us: Where it is provided to us we will collect contact data such as your full name, mailing address, phone numbers, email address and any other relevant contact information.

Favourites: We will process information about what you would like to receive from us such as blogs, newsletters etc.  

3.1 IP Address

Whenever you access the internet your computer is assigned an IP address. Its is an identifier that certain electronic devices use to communicate and identify each other on the internet. When you visit RA Legal’s website your IP address will be logged by our server log. This helps us determine what your area of interest for performance analysis, to determine web site trend and where possible to customise your user experience

4.0 Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive which allow us to remember your device or computer. This allows us to identity numbers and trends, it can also allow us to save your preferences whilst on a particular site. You can stop accepting new cookies however if you do so it may not allow you to take full advantage of our website and its features.

4.1 Google Analytics

We utilise a service by Google called Google Analytics in order to help us understand how visitors use our website. The service allows us to improve our sites content and quality. For further information about sessional and persistent cookies as well as information about how Google uses this information please go to: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

4.2 Links to other websites

For your convenience and information our website may contain links to other websites. These suggested websites may operate independently of RA Legal Likewise any linked sites will have their own policies and privacy notices, we suggest that you review such before you visit any linked website. Where any linked websites are not operated or owned by RA Legal we are not responsible for its content, your use of the site, or the privacy notice and policies in practice at these sites.

5.0 Updating personal information and complaints

If you require your personal information to be updated, please request a correction.  Please make those requests in writing to RA Legal by email to data.privacy@rocketandash.com.au

For any complaints please set out the details of the complaint to the above mentioned email address. We will aim to get back to you as soon as possible and within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with the outcome you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission.

6.0 Contact us

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact RA Legal as follows:

Phone no: (02) 9158 3854 or data.privacy@rocketandash.com.au